13 Collaborative Programs Accepted for APA Convention!

13 Collaborative Programs Accepted for APA Convention!

Society of Counseling Psychology members collaborated with other APA divisions to plan programs for APA Convention this year. Thirteen programs involving SCP were accepted by the Central Programming Group and will be presented this August in Washington, D.C. Rosemary Phelps, this year’s Program Chair, is to be commended for her work in coordinating these plus our regular division programs. Next year’s themes for collaborative programs will be announced this summer, with proposals due at the beginning of October. Our 2015 Program Chair, Amy Reynolds, has already begun to plan with other divisions, and we encourage you to consider developing your own collaborative proposal with colleagues across divisions. All of the APA collaborative programs by theme are listed here: http://apa.org/convention/programming/collaborative/index.aspx

See you in D.C.!

 

Society of Counseling Psychology Collaborative Programs

APA Convention, August 7-10, Washington, D.C.

 

Thursday, August 7

10:00–11:50 a.m.
Identifying Dangerous Persons: Multidisciplinary Approaches to Threat Assessment and Management 
Chair: Kirstyn Y. S. Chun, PsyD
Participants: Elizabeth Gong-Guy, PhD; Linda Krippner, PsyD; Susan Conner, PhD; Kirstyn Y. S. Chun, PsyD; Jeffrey R. Cugno, MS
(Divisions 17, 13, 18)

2:00–3:50 p.m.
Designing Media for Military New Fathers to Facilitate Cohesive Family Systems
Chair: Steven Nisenbaum, PhD, JD
Participants: Daniel B. Singley, PhD; Mary B. Gregerson, PhD
Discussant: James M. O’Neil, PhD
(Divisions 19, 17, 51)

Friday, August 8

8:00–8:50 a.m.
Assessing Competency for Licensure: Where We Are and Where We Are Headed
Chair: Emil R. Rodolfa, PhD
Participants: Matt Turner, PhD; Carol Webb, PhD; Jeffrey M. Baker, PhD; Emil R. Rodolfa, PhD; Amy Hilson, MA
(Divisions 12, 17, APAGS)

4:00–5:50 p.m.
Civilizing the Savages: The Psychological Legacy of Indigenous Boarding Schools
Co-chairs: Richard Bargdill, PhD; Joseph P. Gone, PhD
Participants: Joseph E. Trimble, PhD; Teresa D. LaFromboise, PhD; Jeff King, PhD; Joseph P. Gone, PhD
(Divisions 45, 17, 32)

Saturday, August 9

8:00–8:50 a.m.
Transforming the Curriculum Through the Infusion of Social Justice and International Competencies
Chair: Peggy Brady-Amoon, PhD
Participants: E. Janie Pinterits, PhD; Dave Cotting, PhD; Silvia Sara Canetto, PhD; Carie Forden, PhD; Martha S. Zlokovich, PhD
Discussant: Peggy Brady-Amoon, PhD
(Divisions 2, 1, 17, 25, 35, 41, 52)

8:00–9:50 a.m.
Lifelong Training and Development for Psychologists: Meeting the Needs of Transgender Clients
Co-chairs: Lore M. Dickey, PhD; Anneliese A. Singh, PhD
Participants: Michael L. Hendricks, PhD; Randall D. Ehrbar, PsyD; Sand Chang, PhD; Ellen Magalhaes, PhD; Anneliese Singh, PhD; Lore M. Dickey, PhD
(Divisions 44, 17)

10:00–11:50 a.m.
Beyond Trauma: Ethnic Minority Groups on Death and Dying
Chair: Louise K. W. Sundararajan, PhD, EdD
Participants: Frederick T.L. Leong, PhD; Rachel S. K. Ting, PhD; Ngahuia Te Awekotuku, PhD; Joseph E. Trimble, PhD
Discussant: Brent D. Slife, PhD
(Divisions 24, 17,36)

10:00–10:50 a.m.
Applying the Science of Learning to Teaching Psychology
Chair: Regan A.R. Gurung, PhD
Participants: Katherine W. Gibbs, PhD; Megan A. Smith, MA
Discussant: Alexa A. Lopez, MA
(Divisions 2, 3, 17, APAGS)

12:00–1:50 p.m.
Sell Yourself: Practical Tips for Negotiating the Salary You Deserve
Co-chairs: Monique S. Kulkarni, PhD; Jordan D. Troisi, PhD
Participants: Jeffrey Prince, PhD; Gerald E. Nissley, PsyD; Sheila J. Henderson, PhD, MBA; Tesia T. Marshik, PhD; Gina Zanardelli, PhD; Elizabeth V. Swenson, PhD, JD
(Divisions 17, 2, 18, 54)

Sunday, August 10

8:00–9:50 a.m.
Human Trafficking: Integrating Psychological Science, Policy, and Practice Solutions
Co-chairs: Usha Tummala-Narra, PhD; Gabriel Twose, PhD
Participants: Usha Tummala-Narra, PhD; P. Michelle Contreras, PsyD; Jim Finckenauer, PhD; Rachel M. Calogero, PhD; Gabriel Twose, PhD
(Divisions 9, 17, 35)

9:00–9:50 a.m.
From First Year to Early Career: An Integrative Approach to Navigating Predoctoral Internship
Co-chairs: Christy A. Denckla, MA; David Meyerson, PhD
Participants: Greg Keilin, PhD; Stephen R. McCutcheon, PhD; Patton O. Garriott, PhD; David Meyerson, PhD
Discussants: Daniel Reimer, MA; Sarah E. Cleary, MEd
(Divisions 12, 17, 54, APAGS)

10:00–11:50 a.m.
Religion and Spirituality in Counseling: The Cutting Edge
Chair: Nathaniel G. Wade, PhD
Participants: Lily Mathison, BA; P. Scott Richards, PhD; Joshua N. Hook, PhD; Mili A. Thomas, MA; Nathaniel G. Wade, PhD
Discussant: Lisa J. F. Miller, PhD
(Divisions 36, 17, 29)

10:00–10:50 a.m.
Men of Color’s Mental Health: New Directions for Intersectionality Research and Practice
Chair: Joel Wong, PhD
Participants: Ronald Levant, EdD; Joel Wong, PhD; Wizdom P. Hammond, PhD, MPH
(Divisions 51, 17, 45)

Posted on: